2015 Loop Rally

The 2015 Loop Rally is running overnight on Saturday September 19th and will be headed south of Calgary to explore the scenic Rocky Mountain Foothills.

This is a TSD, so we won't be travelling at warp speed, but due to the overnight schedule auxiliary lights would not do any harm.

There will be an informative Q&A Session (Novice School) for people new to TSD rallying from 16:30 to 17:30 before the event.

The rally will use straight-forward navigation in a Regularity / Monte Carlo format, including challenging driving sections. Some driving proficiency will be required due to the night schedule and the nature of the event.

Total distance will be approx 650 kilometres, with 40% paved roads and 60% gravel or all weather roads in Alberta and BC.

Status
Rally West Navigational Championship
CSCC Navigational Rally Series

Event Photos

Trevor Coghlan
photo by Daniel Fischer
photo
Trevor Coghlan
View the rest of the photos at the bottom

Media

Final Results

PosNoviceNo.Class DriverNavigatorL1L2L3Score
12U Peter HillGeoff F Hill10251045
26C Steve WadleyGeoff A Hill49181885
310C Dave WilsonRyan Vincent9614723266
44P Eric GrochowskiBill Dubreuil8615747290
514C Jamie AlisonCindy Alison5132563439
620C Pete ChadwickStu Kieft10527985469
722C Ben FlemingChris Browne2965691776
8126N Jordan KubicaAustin Shirley119538154811
916H Nathan RogiEric Svilpis2624133491024
10224N Andrew MillerDuncan Stein1958662621323
11328N Andrew BirkettMichael Smith4934794641436
1218H Emerson ScottDaniel Fischer10455776002222
138C Clem SalcedoBlake Sakaluk834921305DNF
1412H Richard ChildsHelen Welter210017011800DNS

2015-09-22 - Results are now final - Please see the detailed results: (Loop_2015_Final_Results.pdf)

Trophies will be ordered for:

1st Overall & 1st Unlimited
Peter Hill / Geoff Hill - 2010 Subaru WRX
2nd Overall & 1st Calculator
Steve Wadley / Geoff Hill - 1996 Subaru WRX STI RA
3rd Overall & 2nd Calculator
Dave Wilson / Ryan Vincent - 2005 Subaru Legacy GT
1st Paper & 4th Overall
Eric Grochowski / Bill Dubreuil - 1999 Subaru Impreza 25RS
1st Novice & 8th Overall
Jordan Kubica / Austin Shirley - 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer
1st Historic & 9th Overall
Nathan Rogi / Eric Svilpis - 1984 Volkswagen Scirocco

The next event is the SCO Rally hosted by the QCMA in Regina on Oct 10th which is the final event in the Rally West Championship. You can email info@qcma.org for details and there is a thread on the CSCC forums.

Huge thanks as always to our volunteers, Dan Bobyn, Trevor Coghlan and Bryan Lord (and Chris Braun) these events simply wouldn't be possible without their support.

Thanks also to our Sponsor Shawn Bishop at RallySport.ca who donated the 95cm McKlein WRC Rally Calendar that Eric won. Clem, Stu, one of the Andrews and a mystery person won the 2015 WRC Desktop calendars while Bill and Pete each got a copy of the the Road Rally Handbook by Clint Goss.

If you have any media (pictures or videos) from the event please send them in!

Also see the updated 2015 RallyWest TSD Championship Standings

Rally on!

Start Order (Fairly Firm Revision #4)

No.DriverNavigatorVehicleClass
2.Peter Hill, Cochrane ABGeoff F Hill, Calgary AB2010 Subaru WRXUnlimited
4.Eric Grochowski, Calgary ABBill Dubreuil, Nanton AB1999 Subaru Impreza 25RSPaper
6.Steve Wadley, Calgary ABGeoff A Hill, Calgary AB1996 Subaru WRX STI RACalculator
8.Clem Salcedo, Edmonton ABBlake Sakaluk, Sherwood Park AB2000 Ford FocusCalculator
10.Dave Wilson, Calgary ABRyan Vincent, AB2005 Subaru Legacy GTCalculator
12.Richard Childs, Calgary ABHelen Welter, Calgary Park AB1996 BMW 318tiHistoric
14.Jamie Alison, Springbank ABCindy Alison, Springbank AB1988 BMW 325iXCalculator
16.Nathan Rogi, Calgary ABEric Svilpis, Calgary AB1984 Volkswagen SciroccoHistoric
18.Emerson Scott, Didsbury ABDaniel Fischer, Calgary AB1970 Ford MaverickHistoric
20.Pete Chadwick, Okotoks ABStu Kieft, Chilliwack BC2006 Toyota CorollaCalculator
22.Ben Fleming, Calgary ABChris Browne, Calgary AB1994 Honda AccordCalculator
24.Andrew Miller, Calgary ABDuncan Stein, Calgary AB1985 Nissan 300zx TurboNovice
26.Jordan Kubica, Saskatoon SKAustin Shirley, Saskatoon, SK2010 Mitsubishi LancerNovice
28.Andrew Birkett, Cochrane ABMichael Smith, Cochrane AB2003 Volkswagen GolfNovice

Bulletins

September 11 2015 - 1500h

Peter Hill won the coin toss over Eric Grochowski to be the snowplow. Peter Chadwick and Bill Dubreuil have each won a Road Rally Handbook, and the 95cm wide WRC McKlein Calendar donated by rallysport.ca will be drawn at the finish of the event.

We are still accepting entries until 5:30pm on the day of the event.

August 22 2015 - 2000h

Chris has finished checking the routebook... there are 24 photos posted below for your pleasure.

August 14 2015 - 1900h

The initial route check has been completed. Bridge, road and gas station closures have forced a major rehash but we enjoy a good jigsaw puzzle more then sleep! Pre-run photos are posted below.

Fees and Costs

Early Entry

$75 for Member(s) of CSCC/WCMA affiliated club
$100 for Non-Members

After Early Entry

$95 for Member(s) of CSCC/WCMA affiliated club
$120 for Non-Members

Cash, Cheque, Interac e-Transfer, Credit and BTC accepted; see supps for details.

Officials of the Event

Organiser/Registrar
Kurt Schantz (kurt@rubberchicken.net) or (403.891.5550)
Co-Organiser
Wanted
Route Check
Chris Braun
Steward
TBD
Tech
Dan Bobyn
Sweep
NONE
Scoring
Kurt
Checkpointers
Dan Bobyn
Bryan Lord
Trevor Coghlan

Schedule

Saturday August 1, 2015

Entries Open
Supplemental Regulations released.

Thursday September 10, 2015

Early Entries close
Draw for starting order and prizes.

Saturday September 19, 2015

1600
Registration and Tech
Nanton Community Memorial Centre
2204 18th Street, Nanton, AB T0L 1R0
Panoramic Image
1630 to 1730
Novice Q&A Session
1730
Close of Entries and Tech
1745
Volunteer Briefing
1845
Competitors Briefing
1900
Car 0 Depart
2300 approx
Fuel in Pincher Creek

Sunday September 20, 2015

0300 approx
Fuel in Crowsnest Pass
0700 approx
Finish + Breakfast
Roy’s Place Restaurant
5008 1 St W, Claresholm, AB T0L 0T0
(Conveniently located next to a rest stop if you need a nap after breakfast.)

Forms & Regulations

Entry Form
(2015_TSD_ENTRY_Fillable.pdf)
Minor Waiver
(ASN English Parental Consent Waiver)
Supp. Regulations
(LOOP_2015_SUPPS_1.0.pdf)
Detailed Results
(Loop_2015_Final_Results.pdf)

September 19 2015 Trevor Coghlan

Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan
Trevor Coghlan

August 22 2015 Route Check

20150822_192655
20150822_192821
20150822_193020
20150822_193025
20150822_193032
20150822_193036
20150822_193042
20150822_193106
20150822_193111
20150822_193115
20150822_193131
20150822_193135
20150822_193149
20150822_193154
20150822_193208
20150822_193213
20150822_193222
20150822_193226
20150822_195545
20150822_195551
20150822_193122
20150822_193158
20150822_193203
20150822_193218

August 14 2015 Pre-run

prerun01
prerun02
prerun03
prerun04
Calgary Sports Car Club